Certificate of Participation

Fill out the form

Book of Abstracts

Download

PowerPoint presentation

Download

CONGRESS PROGRAM

 

THURSDAY  11.3.2021

9.00 – 9.05 Welcome speech Ministry of Health

9.05 – 9.10 Welcome speech Ministry of Labor, Family and Social Affairs

9.10 – 9.20 Opening remarks by the organizing committee of the congress,
Dean Premik, LL.B. MSc

9.20 – 9.30 Opening remarks by the expert committee 
Jana Mrak, MD MSc

 

PLENARY SESSION 9.30 – 14.00

Moderator – Mojca Kos Golja

9.30 – 10.00 Insurance system and disability assessment in the Netherlands,
Annette de Wind

10.00 – 10.30 Insurance system and disability assessment in Belgium,
Jean-Pierre Schenkelaars

10.30 – 11.00 Update on Fibromyalgia Syndrome,
Piercarlo Sarzi-Puttini

11.00 – 11.30 Fibromyalgia syndrom: etiopathology, symptoms and diagnostics,
Daša Šuput Skvarča

11.30 – 11.40 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR 11.40 – 11.50

 

Moderator – Danica Rotar Pavlič

11.50 – 12.20 Diagnostic issues in the diagnosis of fibromyalgia syndrome
Jaka Ostrovršnik

12.20 – 12.50 A stepwise approach to the treatment of patients with fibromyalgia,
Mojca Kos Golja

12.50 – 13.20 Fibromyalgia – case study,
Olivera Masten Cuznar, Tatjana Zavodnik Krupenko

13.20 – 13.50 Artificial intelligence in Healthcare,
Igor Kononenko

13.50 – 14.00 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR – BREAK 14.00 – 14.20

 

PARALLEL SECTION I  14.20 – 17.30

FIBROMYALGIA

Moderator – Mojca Kos Golja

14.20 – 14.40 Treatment of persons with fibromyalgia at the family doctor,
Danica Rotar Pavlič

14.40 -15.00 Psychological aspects of chronic pain,
Barbara Horvat Rauter

15.00 – 15.20 Fibromyalgia in the light of a neurologist,
Marjan Zaletel

15.20 – 15.40 Fibromyalgia in the light of a psychiatrist,
Maja Rus Makovec

15.40 – 15.50 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR 15.50-16.00

 

Moderator – Metka Teržan

16.00 – 16.20 Team examination in the subspecialist outpatient clinic for the rehabilitation
of people with chronic non-cancerous pain and decision-making on referral to the disability commission,
Helena Jamnik

16.20 – 16.40 Vocational rehabilitation of patients with fibromyalgia in the process of returning to work
Bojan Pelhan

16.40 – 17.00 Experience of a forensic expert relating to fibromyalgia,
Metoda Dodič Fikfak

17.00 – 17.20 When tomorrow is already too far away,
Daša Culiberg Jontes

17.20 – 17.30 Discussion

PARALLEL SECTION II 14.20 – 17.30

MED. EXPERTISE AND INSURANCE MEDICINE

Moderator – Jana Mrak

14.20 – 14.40 Dissemination of good absenteeism management practices among employers at the regional level
Evgen Janet

14.40 -15.00 Financial auditing in orthopedics and rehabilitation, 
Marjana Gaber, Milan Rajtmajer, Aleksandra Bola Natek

15.00 – 15.20 The first diplomas of special knowledge of SMA in medical expertise and insurance medicine
Jana Mrak

15.20 – 15.40 Early vocational and employment rehabilitation project in the process of Returning to work,
Metka Teržan

15.40 – 15.50 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR 15.50-16.00

 

Moderator – Tanja Jordan

16.00 – 16.20 Expertise in failures of the locomotor system in disability procedures ZPIZ,
Lidija Plaskan

16.20 – 16.40 Assessment of the Degree of Permanent Impairment after injury of the locomotor system by commercial/private insurance companies,
Boris Kramžar

16.40 – 17.00 Musculoskeletal pain, work ability and sickness absence in Slovenia and in the world,
Tanja Jordan

17.00 – 17.20 Expert in social disputes,
Irena Žagar

17.20 – 17.30 Discussion

 

FRIDAY, 12.3.2021

PLENARY SESSION   8.30 – 14.00

ORTHOPAEDICS

Moderator – Miha Vodičar

08.30 – 09.00 Trends in spine surgery – should we avoid adult deformity surgery?
Miha Vodičar

09.00 – 9.30 Surgery vs conservative treatment for rotator cuff tear,
David Martinčič

09.30 – 10.00 Preservation procedures for developmental hip disorders: indications and clinical outcome,
Klemen Stražar

10.00 – 10.30 Dissatisfied patients after knee arthroplasty and missed pathology,
Rihard Trebše

10.30 – 11.00 Foot & Ankle pathology in active patients and treatment outcome,
Matjaž Merc

11.00 – 11.10 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR 11.10 – 11.20

 

Moderator – Breda Jesenšek Papež

11.20 – 11.50 Predictors for work ability in low-back and neck problems,
Breda Jesenšek Papež

11.50 – 12.20 Vocational rehabilitation,
Peter Šalej

Moderator Ticijana Prijon

12.20 – 12.50 The role of occupational medicine in the prevention of work-related musculoskeletal disorders, 
Davor Denkovski

12.50 – 13.20 Medical expertise in social disp utes,
Jože Balažic

13.20 – 13.50 Analysis of health absenteeism due to musculoskeletal disorders in Slovenia,
Ada Hočevar Grom, Ticijana Prijon

13.50 – 14.00 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR – BREAK, 14.00 – 14.20

 

PARALLEL SECTION I 14.20 – 17.30

ORTHOPAEDICS – HIP

Moderator – T. Tomažič

14.20 – 14.35 Outcome in periacetabular and preserving hip procedures,
Rene Mihalič

14.35 – 14.50 Hip arthroplasty and work ability,
Tomaž Tomažič

14.50 – 15.05 Reasons for THA revision and functional outcome,  
Drago Dolinar

15.05 – 15.20 Solutions to severe hip related complications,
Slavko Kramberger

15.20 – 15.35 Vocational rehabilitation after invasive treatment of femoral bone cancer,
Tanja Korošec, Bojan Pelhan, Polona Jesenko

15.35 – 15.50 Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR, 15.50-16.00

 

ORTHOPAEDICS – SPINE

Moderator – G. Rečnik

16.00 – 16.15 Minimally invasive procedures for low back pain, 
Attila Szunyog

16.15 – 16.30 Impact of major spine surgery on pain and work ability, 
Gregor Rečnik

16.30 – 16.45 Lumbar Spinal Stenosis: Should I Have Surgery and when?
Lovro Suhodolčan

16.45 – 17.00 Failed back surgery syndrome – When is revision surgery a good idea?
Matevž Topolovec

17.00 – 17.15 Vocational rehabilitation and employment of a person after a spinal cord injury in support employment,
Monika Klojčnik, Matic Kovše

17.15 – 17.30 Discussion

17.30 – 17.50 Closing of the congress and presentation of resolutions –
Jana Mrak, president of the expert committee

PARALLEL SECTION II 14.20 – 17.15

ORTHOPAEDICS – SHOULDER/ANKLE

Moderator – T. Bajec

14.20 – 14.35   Ankle pathology and work ability, Arthrodesis vs. arthroplasty,
Jurij Štalc

14.35 – 14.50   Shoulder pain – surgery or conservative treatment,
Benjamin Marjanovič

14.50 – 15.05   Treatment options for shoulder instability,
Jakob Merkač

15.05 – 15.20   Outcome and disability after shoulder arthroplasty,
Tomaž Bajec            

15.20 – 15.35   Practical examples of job adjustments for shoulder injuries in the context of occupational rehabilitation,
Miran Krašovec

15.35 – 15.50   Discussion


PRESENTATION OF THE SPONSOR 15.50-16.00

 

ORTHOPAEDICS – KNEE

Moderator – D. Martinčič

16.00 – 16.15   Challenges in patellofemoral instability and retropatellar pain,
Bogdan Ambrožič

16.15 – 16.30   Does preserving procedures make sense in arthritic knee and when?
Matevž Kuhta

16.30 – 16. 45   Outcomes in difficult knee pathology and revision surgery,
Blaž Mavčič

16.45 – 17.00   Practical examples of job adjustments for knee injuries in the context of occupational rehabilitation,
Brstin Kavalar 

17.00 – 17.15   Discussion

17.30 – 17.50   Closing of the congress and presentation of resolutions –
Jana Mrak, president of the expert committee

 

Important dates

6th International Congress of Medical Assessors of Slovenia:

11. 03. 2021 – 12. 03. 2021

Call for Abstracts 01. 09. 2020 - 15. 11. 2020
Registration 20. 01. 2021 - 09. 03. 2021

Project partners

photo
photo
photo
photo